Quick Links
2016 Rank Requirements
Advancement Board of Review Protocols
Camping Equipment Checklist
Health Forms (AHMR):  
Parts A, B, C
Check Member Status
Uniform Patch Illustrations
Youth Protection Training:  
My.Scouting Logon to Training
Check Member Status
Like us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter Our YouTube Video Home Page Our Flickr Photostream Sets See us on Instagram
1. 12/01/03, Eagle COH, Max Treece & Frank Adams.
2. 06/17/97, BVI sailing, Princess of Tides (Max Treece captain), Len Fiume & Brian Schlenker
3. 06/18/00, Royal Gorge rafting, Owen Koch, Julian Love, Marshall Koch, Zeke Johnston, Rob Sellers, Ryan Taylor.
4. 07/07/98, Tooth of Time from Stockade, crew 627-J-1 (Julian Love advisor), Derek McGarry in foreground.
5. 06/30/03, Baldy Mtn. with crew 626-G-2 (Glenn Holladay advisor) approaching Miranda, Brian Schonder, Mark Loring, Robby Buddo, David Inscoe, Drew Gray, Matt Walker, Alex Barnes in foreground.
6. 08/28/10. Scuba diving.  Hunter Ives.
7. 07/24/91, Camp Grimes flag ceremony, Neal Brincefield, Andy Brincefield, Derek McGarry.
8. 07/18/04, Camp Grimes troop photo.
Troop 116 Advancement and Awards
Troop 116 Special Recognition Events

Troop Court of Honor, February 22, 2016
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Noah Fredenberg.
Troop Court of Honor, November 30, 2015
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew,Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Jack Hilton.
Troop Court of Honor, February 23, 2015
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Reid Holbert.
Troop Court of Honor, December 1, 2014
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Phillip Sellers.
Troop Court of Honor, February 24, 2014
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Tyler Haag.
Troop Court of Honor, December 2, 2013
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to George Valaoras.
Troop Court of Honor, February 25, 2013
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Chris Hinson.
Troop Court of Honor, December 3, 2012
Presentation of the Council Award of Merit to Landon Holbert.
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Jackson Dunn.
Troop Court of Honor, February 27, 2012
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Bern Bukowski.
Troop Court of Honor, December 5, 2011
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Landon Holbert.
Troop Court of Honor, December 6, 2010
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Jack McKenzie & Adam Stroud.
Troop Court of Honor, November 30, 2009
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Mason Goodman.
Troop Court of Honor, May 11, 2009
Presentation of the Scoutmaster Award of Merit to Gil Middlebrooks.
Mecklenburg County "Boy Scout Troop 116 Day" Proclamation - April 21, 2009
The Mecklenburg County Board of County Commissioners presented this proclamation to Scoutmaster Gil Middlebrooks to recognize the rare achievement of 13 Scouts who joined Scouting in Troop 116 together in in the same year, 2001, stayed together in the Troop throughout their Scouting career, and all achieved the rank of Eagle.
Troop Court of Honor, February 23, 2009
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Matthew Pahl.
Troop Court of Honor, December 1, 2008
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Jack McKenzie.
Order of the Arrow Fall Fellowhsip, September 14-16, 2007
The OA Vigil Holor is bestowed upon Michael Baker, and he is elected Catawba Lodge Chief for 2007-08.
Troop Court of Honor, February 26 2007
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Kevin Baker.
Dedication, The Wall of Eagles, Scout Sunday, February 4, 2007
Dedication Program / Remarks by Former Scoutmasters Max Treece & Julian Love / Dedication Day Photos / Eagle Wall Photos
Troop Court of Honor, December 4, 2006
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Dillon Parker.
Troop Court of Honor, February 27, 2006
Presentation of the Excellence in Camping Award to Gray Cherry.
Apache District Banquet, December 8, 2005
Presentation of the District Award of Merit to Kevin Kearley.
Max Treece Scoutmaster Retirement Tribute, Troop Court of Honor, December 5, 2005
Special recognition to honor Max Treece's 10-years of service as Scoutmaster.
Troop Court of Honor, December 5, 2005
Presentation of the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Zach Stroud.
Dean Stoud Memorial Recognition, Fall 2004
A tribute to Dean Stroud
Order of the Arrow Fall Fellowhsip, September 19-21, 2003
The OA Vigil Holor is bestowed upon Sam Spence, Troop 116 Senior Patrol Leader 2002-03 and Lodge Elangomat Chairman 2001-03.
Troop Court of Honor, December 2, 2002
Presentation of the Eagle Scout Award to Walker Fuller and Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Ben Turnbull.
Troop Court of Honor, December 7, 1998
Presentation of Wood Badge Beads to Brad Johnston and Dan Gee, the Eagle Scout Awards to Ryan Prokay and Ryan York, and the Frank Mayhew Jr. Patrol Leader Award to Sam Spence.
OA Catawba Lodge Annual Banquet, December 2, 1998
The OA Founder's Award is presented to Bob Kearley, Troop 116 Eagle Scout #114.
Frank Mayhew Jr. Memorial Recognition
A tribute to Frank Mayhew Jr.

Top Last Updated: February 22, 2016